Call Now - Free Consultation (304) 932-8775
[…] Id.  Nevertheless, there is an exception to the screening certificate of merit requirement in limited circumstances.

Limitations on Non-Economic Damages

West Virginia’s Medical Professional and Liability Act places limits upon the amount of non-economic damages a jury can award an injured patient.  The “maximum amount recoverable as compensatory damages for noneconomic loss may not exceed $250,000 for each occurrence.”  W. Va. Code § 55-7B-8(a).  This cap is increased to $500,000, where the injury results in “(1) Wrongful death; (2) permanent and substantial physical deformity, loss of use of a limb or loss of a bodily organ system; or (3) permanent physical or mental functional injury that permanently prevents the injured person from being able to independently care for himself or herself and perform life-sustaining activities.”  W. Va. Code § 55-7B-8(b).  These cap amounts are increased annually to account for inflation.  W. Va. Code § 55-7B-8(c).

West Virginia law places significant hurdles in front of injured patients who have been harmed by a doctor, chiropractor, nurse, or other health care provider.